FBAR Statute of Limitations
[…] • Should the Taxpayer sign the statutory extension form?

Let’s review some of the pros and cons of extending the FBAR Statute of Limitations, along with a summary of a recent FBAR  statutory extension case.

*Golding & Golding previously published the FBAR Statute of Limitations, How Far Back article back in 2020 and has since updated and expanded the summary.

FBAR Statute

In general, the IRS has 6 years from the date that the FBAR violation occurs to assess penalties.  

31 U.S. Code § 5321 – Civil penalties

      •  “(b) Time Limitations for Assessments and Commencement of Civil Actions.—

        • (1) Assessments — The Secretary of the Treasury may assess a civil penalty under subsection (a) at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed.

Consent to Extend Time to Assess Civil FBAR Penalties

While it may seem counterintuitive to agree to allow the IRS more time to assess FBAR penalties, sometimes it can be an effective strategy. Here is some language from a standard IRS Consent to Extend Time to Assess Civil FBAR Penalties form: